Live for Films

I've moved to www.liveforfilms.com

Posts Tagged ‘BAFTA’

Stunning Posters for the Best Films of the BAFTAS

Posted by LiveFor on February 24, 2010

The five Best Film nominees from 2009 for the BAFTAS were Avatar, An Education, The Hurt Locker, Precious, and Up in the Air.

The Hurt Locker won and you can see the full list of winners here.

Turns out they asked Tavis Coburn of Dutch Uncle to do some new posters for the five films and this is what he came up with. I think each and everyone of them is superb and all have that retro 50s style look that just seems to work so well.

Which one is your favourite?

Source: First Showing

Posted in Art, Film, Poster | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment »

BAFTAS 2010: The Winners – The Hurt Locker beat Avatar and Moon did well

Posted by LiveFor on February 21, 2010

Well it looks as if we Brits preferred the exploits of the bomb disposal team in Kathryn Bigelow’s The Hurt Locker over James Cameron’s Avatar. Bigelow’s film won best film and director, original screenplay, cinematography, as well as editing and sound awards.

Well done to Duncan Jones who won Outstanding Debut (that’s him behind the BAFTA award below).

BEST FILM
* The Hurt Locker
Avatar
An Education
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Up In the Air

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
* Fish Tank
An Education
In the Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
* Duncan Jones – Moon
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson – Mugabe and the White African
Eran Creevy – Shifty
Stuart Hazeldine – Exam
Sam Taylor_Wood – Nowhere Boy

DIRECTOR
* The Hurt Locker – Kathryn Bigelow
Avatar – James Cameron
District 9 – Neill Blomkamp
An Education – Lone Scherfig
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
The Hangover – Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Up – Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
* Up In the Air – Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
District 9 – Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
An Education – Nick Hornby
In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire – Geoffrey Fletcher

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
* A Prophet
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Let the Right One In
The White Ribbon

ANIMATED FILM
* Up
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox

LEADING ACTOR
* Colin Firth – A Single Man
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up In The Air
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker
Andy Serkis – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

LEADING ACTRESS
* Carey Mulligan – An Education
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia
Audrey Tautou – Coco Before Chanel

SUPPORTING ACTOR
* Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds
Alec Baldwin – It’s Complicated
Christian Mckay – Me And Orson Welles
Alfred Molina – An Education
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Mo’nique – Precious: Based On The Novel ‘Push’ By Sapphire
Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
Vera Farmiga – Up In The Air
Anna Kendrick – Up In The Air
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy

ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP
Vanessa Redgrave

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
Joe Dunton

MUSIC
* Up – Michael Giacchino
Avatar – James Horner
Crazy Heart – T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll – Chaz Jankel

CINEMATOGRAPHY
* The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
Avatar – Mauro Fiore
District 9 – Trent Opaloch
Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
The Road – Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING
* The Hurt Locker – Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
Avatar – Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
District 9 – Julian Clarke
Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
Up in the Air – Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
* Avatar – Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
District 9 – Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Nominees TBC
Inglourious Basterds – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN
* The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell
Bright Star – Janet Patterson
Coco Before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
An Education – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
A Single Man – Arianne Phillips

SOUND
* The Hurt Locker – Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
District 9 – Nominees TBC
Star Trek – Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
Up – Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
* Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hurt Locker – Richard Stutsman
Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKEUP & HAIR
* The Young Victoria – Jenny Shircore
Coco Before Chanel – Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
An Education – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus – Sarah Monzani
Nine – Peter ‘Swords’ King

ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
* Kristen Stewart
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim

Do you think the British Academy of Film and Television picked the right winners? Which way do you think the Oscars will go?

Pictures from BAFTA

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment »

Burke and Hare loses a Time Lord but gets a Gollum

Posted by LiveFor on January 21, 2010

A bit of a switcheroo in casting for the upcoming John Landis horror comedy Burke & Hare.

Simon Pegg has confirmed on his Twitter that outgoing “Doctor Who” star David Tennant has been replaced by BAFTA nominated Andy Serkis (Lord of the Rings, Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll).

Pegg and Tennant were set to play the titular characters in the story of 19th-century grave robbers who find a lucrative business providing dead bodies for an Edinburgh medical school.

There has been no official announcement or a reason for Tennant’s department, but it is probably due to problems with schedules. Tennant stars in the NBC pilot “Rex Is Not Your Lawyer” which was originally to premiere in the Fall but may be moved due to all the Leno / Conan shenanigans going on recently.

Regarding his BAFTA nomination for portraying Ian Dury in Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll 45-year-old Andy Serkis said in a statement that he was “just totally blown away!”

He said: “The whole experience of making this film with such amazingly talented, articulate, honest people has been a joy, and to get this nomination is not only a great thrill for all of us involved, but a fitting a tribute at a time that we mark the 10 year anniversary of the passing of the magnificent man himself, the unique Ian Dury.”

Do you think Serkis is a better choice than Tennant?

Posted in Comedy, Film, Horror, news | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

2010 BAFTA Nominations

Posted by LiveFor on January 21, 2010

The nominations are out for The British Academy of Film and Television Arts 2010 awards. Not really anything that surprising and I think Avatar will clean up, although An Education may do quite well (although I didn’t actually enjoy it). Avatar, The Hurt Locker and An Education each have 8 nominations.

I’ve put my thoughts on who I think will win after each one.

Have a look at the nominations and let me know what you think. Who will win? Who should have been nominated?

Best film
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Precious
Up In The Air

It think this one will be a close run battle between Avatar and The Hurt Locker. Hopefully The Hurt Locker will take it.

Leading actor
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up In The Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Jeremy Renner (The Hurt Locker)
Andy Serkis (Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll)

Jeff Bridges won a Golden Globe for his performance in Crazy Heart. However, as it is a British Award it could be between Firth and Serkis. Probably Firth, but as Serkis is playing a real person who had a disability and he sings I’m going with him. I would have liked Sam Rockwell to have been in the nominations as his performance in Moon is the best I’ve seen in a long time.

Leading actress
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Audrey Tautou (Coco Before Chanel)

It will probably be Carey Mulligan and, even though I didn’t like the film, she did do a cracking job. My personal choice would be Audrey Tautou.

Supporting actor
Alec Baldwin (It’s Complicated)
Christian McKay (Me And Orson Welles)
Alfred Molina (An Education)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)

It’s a bingo! Christoph Waltz has got to win that one.

Supporting actress
Anne-Marie Duff (Nowhere Boy)
Vera Farmiga (Up In The Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up In The Air)
Mo’Nique (Precious)
Kristin Scott Thomas (Nowhere Boy)

I haven’t seen any of those films unfortunately, but I call Mo’Nique.

Outstanding British film
An Education
Fish Tank
In The Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy

Moon should win, but I reckon the BAFTA will go to An Education.

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson (directors, producers – Mugabe And The White African)
Eran Creevy (writer/director – Shifty)
Stuart Hazeldine (writer/director – Exam)
Duncan Jones (director – Moon)
Sam Taylor-Wood (director – Nowhere Boy)

Again I am going to have to go with Duncan Jones for Moon. Just a fantastic film.

Director
James Cameron (Avatar)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
Lone Scherfig (An Education)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Like Best Picture I think it will be The Hurt Locker or Avatar. Hopefully whichever one that doesn’t get best picture should get it. My personal choice would be either Neill Blomkamp or Quentin Tarantino.

Original screenplay
The Hangover (Jon Lucas, Scott Moore)
The Hurt Locker (Mark Boal)
Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino)
A Serious Man (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
Up (Bob Peterson, Pete Docter)

Adapted screenplay
District 9 (Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell)
An Education (Nick Hornby)
In The Loop (Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche)
Precious (Geoffrey Fletcher)
Up In The Air (Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner)

Film not in the English language
Broken Embraces
Coco Before Chanel
Let The Right One In
A Prophet
The White Ribbon

Animated film
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
Up

Music
Avatar (James Horner)
Crazy Heart (T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton)
Fantastic Mr Fox (Alexandre Desplat)
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll (Chaz Jankel)
Up (Michael Giacchino)

Cinematography
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road

It would be good if The Road won this one, but Avatar is bound to pick this one up.

Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up In the Air

Production design
Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds

Doctor Parnassus should get this one, but Avatar will probably be the winner.

Costume design
Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
A Single Man
The Young Victoria

Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up

Out of those Star Trek had the best sound. A good mix of stuff from the original series and a massive soundscape to go with the visual effects. A great documentary on the Blu-Ray covers how they made many of the sounds.

Special visual effects
Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

This one has got to go to Avatar.

Make-up & hair
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

Short animation
The Gruffalo
The Happy Duckling
Mother Of Many

Short film
14
I Do Air
Jade
Mixtape
Off Season

The Orange Rising Star Award (voted for by the public, nominations announced earlier this month)
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

Posted in Film, news | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »

BAFTA 2009: Interview with Noel Clarke

Posted by LiveFor on February 9, 2009

Discuss in the Forum

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged: , , , | Leave a Comment »

BAFTA 2009: Interview with Terry Gilliam

Posted by LiveFor on February 9, 2009

An interview with Terry Gilliam at the BAFTA 2009 film awards ceremony after receiving the Academy Fellowship Award. Awarded annually by the Academy, the Fellowship is the highest accolade bestowed upon an individual in recognition of an outstanding and exceptional contribution to film.

Discuss in the Forum

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged: , , , , | Leave a Comment »

BAFTA 2009 – Some speeches

Posted by LiveFor on February 9, 2009

The late Heath Ledger is named best supporting actor for playing The Joker in The Dark Knight.

Mickey Rourke is named best actor for playing Randy ‘The Ram’ Robinson in The Wrestler.

Slumdog Millionaire is named Best Film.

Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire) is named Best Director.

Discuss in the Forum

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged: , , , , , , , | 2 Comments »

UPDATED: BAFTAS 2009 – Updates as the results get announced

Posted by LiveFor on February 8, 2009

The BAFTAS are currently still going on but here are the results as they are announced.

Bafta fellowship – TERRY GILLIAM

Best Film – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE Christian Colson

Leading Actor – MICKEY ROURKE The Wrestler He had the best speech of the night so far

Leading Actress – KATE WINSLET The Reader

Best Director – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE Danny Boyle

Orange Rising Star Award – NOEL CLARKE Adulthood, Dr Who

Best Supporting Actor – HEATH LEDGER The Dark Knight

Special Visual Effects – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON Eric Barba / Craig Barron / Nathan McGuinness / Edson Williams

Best Supporting Actress – PENÉLOPE CRUZ Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Outstanding British Film – MAN ON WIRE Simon Chinn / James Marsh

Best Foreign Film – I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG Yves Marmion / Philippe Claudel

Michael Sheen and David Frost presented the best original screenplay – IN BRUGES

Cinematography – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

Best adapted screenplay – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film – STEVE McQUEEN Director/Writer – Hunger

Michael Balcon award for outstanding contribution to British cinema – Pinewood and Shepperton studios

Make up and hair – THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON Jean Black / Colleen Callaghan

Best Sound – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE Glenn Freemantle / Resul Pookutty / Richard Pryke / Tom Sayers / Ian Tapp

Best Music – SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE A. R. Rahman

Discuss in the Forum

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , | 7 Comments »

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts nominations

Posted by LiveFor on January 27, 2009

The BAFTA nominations came out a while back and I thought I had posted them but obviously not. Here they are and appear similar to the Oscar nominations. Check out the award at the bottom as you can vote for your rising star of 2009.

The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place at the Royal Opera House on Sunday 8 February.

BEST FILM
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall, Ceán Chaffin
FROST/NIXON – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard
MILK – Dan Jinks, Bruce Cohen
THE READER – Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti, Redmond Morris
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
HUNGER – Laura Hastings-Smith, Robin Gutch, Steve McQueen, Enda Walsh
IN BRUGES – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
MAMMA MIA! – Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman, Phyllida Lloyd, Catherine Johnson
MAN ON WIRE – Simon Chinn, James Marsh
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD
for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer for their First Feature Film
SIMON CHINN (Producer) – Man On Wire
JUDY CRAYMER (Producer) – Mamma Mia!
GARTH JENNINGS (Writer) – Son of Rambow
STEVE McQUEEN (Director/Writer) – Hunger
SOLON PAPADOPOULOS, ROY BOULTER (Producers) – Of Time And The City

DIRECTOR
CHANGELING – Clint Eastwood
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – David Fincher
FROST/NIXON – Ron Howard
THE READER – Stephen Daldry
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Danny Boyle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BURN AFTER READING – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
CHANGELING – J. Michael Straczynski
I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Philippe Claudel
IN BRUGES – Martin McDonagh
MILK – Dustin Lance Black

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Eric Roth
FROST/NIXON – Peter Morgan
THE READER – David Hare
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Justin Haythe
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Simon Beaufoy

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX – Bernd Eichinger, Uli Edel
GOMORRAH – Domenico Procacci, Matteo Garrone
I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG – Yves Marmion, Philippe Claudel
PERSEPOLIS – Marc-Antoine Robert, Xavier Rigault, Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Yael Nahlieli, Ari Folman

ANIMATED FILM
PERSEPOLIS – Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud
WALL•E – Andrew Stanton
WALTZ WITH BASHIR – Ari Folman

LEADING ACTOR
FRANK LANGELLA – Frost/Nixon
DEV PATEL – Slumdog Millionaire
SEAN PENN – Milk
BRAD PITT – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
MICKEY ROURKE – The Wrestler

LEADING ACTRESS
ANGELINA JOLIE – Changeling
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – I’ve Loved You So Long
MERYL STREEP – Doubt
KATE WINSLET – The Reader
KATE WINSLET – Revolutionary Road

SUPPORTING ACTOR
ROBERT DOWNEY JR. – Tropic Thunder
BRENDAN GLEESON – In Bruges
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN – Doubt
HEATH LEDGER – The Dark Knight
BRAD PITT – Burn After Reading

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS – Doubt
PENÉLOPE CRUZ – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
FREIDA PINTO – Slumdog Millionaire
TILDA SWINTON – Burn After Reading
MARISA TOMEI – The Wrestler

MUSIC
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Alexandre Desplat
THE DARK KNIGHT – Hans Zimmer, James Newton Howard
MAMMA MIA! – Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – A. R. Rahman
WALL•E – Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY
CHANGELING – Tom Stern
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Claudio Miranda
THE DARK KNIGHT – Wally Pfister
THE READER – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Anthony Dod Mantle

EDITING **
CHANGELING – Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall
THE DARK KNIGHT – Lee Smith
FROST/NIXON – Mike Hill, Dan Hanley
IN BRUGES – Jon Gregory
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Chris Dickens
**As there was a tie in this category there are six nominations

PRODUCTION DESIGN
CHANGELING – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo
THE DARK KNIGHT – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE – Mark Digby, Michelle Day

COSTUME DESIGN
CHANGELING – Deborah Hopper
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Jacqueline West
THE DARK KNIGHT – Lindy Hemming
THE DUCHESS – Michael O’Connor
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD – Albert Wolsky

SOUND
CHANGELING – Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff
THE DARK KNIGHT – Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo
QUANTUM OF SOLACE – Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor
SLUMDOG MILLIONARE – Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp
WALL•E – Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, – Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams
THE DARK KNIGHT – Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL – Pablo Helman, Marshall Krasser, Steve Rawlins
IRON MAN – Hal Hickel, Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow
QUANTUM OF SOLACE – Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON – Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan
THE DARK KNIGHT – Peter Robb-King
THE DUCHESS – Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald
FROST/NIXON – Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio
MILK – Steven E. Anderson, Michael White

SHORT ANIMATION
CODSWALLOP – Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod
VARMINTS – Sue Goffe, Marc Craste
WALLACE AND GROMIT: A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker

SHORT FILM
KINGSLAND #1 THE DREAMER – Kate Ogborn, Tony Grisoni
LOVE YOU MORE – Caroline Harvey, Anthony Minghella, Sam Taylor-Wood, Patrick Marber
RALPH – Olivier Kaempfer, Alex Winckler
SEPTEMBER – Stewart le Maréchal, Esther May Campbell
VOYAGE D’AFFAIRES (THE BUSINESS TRIP) – Celine Quideau, Sean Ellis

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
MICHAEL CERA – Juno, Nick And Norah’s Infinite Playlist
NOEL CLARKE – Kidulthood, Adulthood, Dr Who
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – 300, Hunger, Eden Lake (possible The Sweeney)
REBECCA HALL – Vicky Cristina Barcelona, Frost / Nixon
TOBY KEBBELL – Control, RocknRolla
Vote for your Rising star of 2009

Home / Forum / Guestbook

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a Comment »